News

For Immediate Release
June 10, 2013

State Board, IEA and IFT to recognize more than 30 educators for their outstanding performance in specific content areas


Teachers from across the state recognized for their expertise and commitment to specific content areas

SPRINGFIELD – The Illinois State Board of Education, along with the Illinois Education Association (IEA) and the Illinois Federation of Teachers (IFT), Tuesday will honor 36 educators who were chosen as the best in their field of expertise during the 2012-13 school year by their respective professional education organizations. The educators, all of whom earned awards for their work teaching specific subjects, will be recognized during a luncheon at the Governor’s Mansion in Springfield.

“These outstanding teachers have demonstrated their passion for teaching in a variety of curriculum arenas,” said State Superintendent of Education Christopher A. Koch. “They are tireless in their pursuit of finding ways to help ensure students are learning and succeeding. We are pleased to have the opportunity to extend our thanks and appreciation for their commitment to Illinois’ students and education.”

Tuesday’s event will be the third annual Exemplary Teacher Recognition Award Luncheon hosted by the State Board and the two state teacher associations.

“The Illinois Education Association is always proud to help sponsor the Teacher Recognition Luncheon, a wonderful way to thank and acknowledge Illinois’ many outstanding educators,” said Cinda Klicka, President of IEA. “The award winners have shown exemplary teaching in each of their fields, and they remind us that great education is being delivered to our students every day in every school in Illinois.”

Each fall, the ISBE names one teacher of the year and recognizes more than 150 educators nominated by their own district or members of their communities for outstanding service through the Those Who Excel program. High school English teacher Brian Curtin was named the 2013 Illinois Teacher of the Year. Curtin teaches at Schaumburg High School in Township High School District 211.

“All of these outstanding teachers are a prime example of the experts we have in classrooms all over the state,” said Dan Montgomery, President of IFT. “Those who can, teach and they do it well every day. We are proud to honor these distinguished teachers and thank them for their dedication to our children.”

The following teachers will be recognized at Tuesday’s luncheon:

Educator
Recognition
Organization
School

Hillary Andrlik

Illinois Elementary Art Educator of the Year

Illinois Art Education Association

Hinsdale-Clarendon Elementary District 181

Joe Barker

VFW Teacher of the Year

Veterans of Foreign Wars

Lyons Township High School, LaGrange

Matthew Beck

GLSEN’s 2013 Educator of the Year

Gay, Lesbian and Straight Education Network

Erie Elementary School, Erie

Bryan Bergman

IAHPERD Young Professional Physical Education Teacher

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Lyons Township High School, LaGrange

Joshua Bill

History Teacher of the Year/National History Teacher of the Year

Gilder Lehrman Institute

Waukegan High School, Waukegan

Karen Brady-Popovich

Illinois High School Art Educator of the Year

Illinois Art Education Association

Metea Valley High School, Aurora

Michael Caines

Illinois Promising New Teacher of Mathematics

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Walter Payton High School, Chicago

Helene Caliva

Outstanding Economic Educator of the Year

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Robert E Clow Elementary School, Naperville

Carol Cochran

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Grigsby Middle School, Granite City

Kraig Conyer

IAHPERD Adapted Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Hinsdale South High School, Darien

Jason Dane

IAHPERD Health Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

New Trier High School, Winnetka

Dawn Davis

IAHPERD Secondary Health Educator of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Washington High School, Washington

Kerry DiFusco

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

White Eagle School, Naperville

Linda Egnatz

Central States Conference on the Teaching of Foreign Languages Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

Lincoln-Way North High School, Frankfort

Carl Erbsen

Illinois Agriculture in the Classroom Teacher of the Year

Illinois Farm Bureau

Eastland Elementary School, Lanark

Patrick Fardy

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

South High School, Downers Grove

Kathleen Gienko

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

St. Bartholomew School, Chicago

Kimberly Greiwe

IAHPERD Dance Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Maine East High School, Park Ridge

Christopher Grodoski

Illinois Middle School Art Educator of the Year

Illinois Art Education Association

Franklin Middle School, Wheaton

Joshua Hess

IAHPERD Adventure Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Highland Park High School, Highland Park

Audrey Hill

IAHPERD Middle School Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Collinsville Middle School, Collinsville

Joan Kane

Outstanding Economic Educator of the Year

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Whitney Young Magnet High School, Chicago

Rebecca Kinnee

Outstanding General Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council for Exceptional Children

Libertyville High School, Libertyville

Lori Klein-Blazek

IAHPERD Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Jungman Elementary School, Chicago

Dave Kush

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Homewood-Flossmoor High School

Kate Leckenby

IAHPERD Young Professional Elementary Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Pleasant Ridge School, Glenview

Matt Maddox

National Veterans of Foreign Wars Teacher of the Year

Veterans of Foreign Wars

Columbus Elementary School, Edwardsville

Dave Meyer

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Sycamore Middle School, Sycamore

Jerrine Roderique

T.E. Rine Secondary Mathematics Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora

Karen Sassetti

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Council for Economic Education

Proviso West High School, Hillside

Brenden Schultz

Illinois Farm to School Teacher of the Year

National Farm to School Program

Pecatonica High School, Pecatonica

Anne Singleton

Outstanding General Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council for Exceptional Children

Libertyville High School, Libertyville

Mirsad Spahovic

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Association for Economic Education

Theodore Roosevelt High School, Chicago

Alison Upton-Dunmore

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Association for Economic Education

South Elgin High School, South Elgin

Terry Vaughn

Star in the Classroom

Illinois Association for Economic Education

Germantown Hills Middle School, Metamora

###